Skip to content

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting alexander.com.au

We respect and protect the privacy of our web-users, staff, clients and customers.
This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website unless you specifically provide it.  We only collect “sensitive information” when required by law.


Scope
The purpose of this online service is to provide you with reliable information about our services, contact information and to provide you with verified links to other sources.

 

Personal information
If you contact us, we will generally collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

We will also collect relevant personal information that you provide us for the purpose of undertaking the required services.  This can include financial, property data, and personal information required for the execution of the services we provide.

Other than circumstances such as if required by law (e.g. court order) or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another provider (government or private), we will provide them only with the necessary details to support your request.

 

How we protect your Personal Information
This business operates out of and our online service is hosted in Australia. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

 

Website analytics
To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

While our website may contain links to other websites, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage, so we can improve our service and content.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Alexander Symonds also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.  We will only provide you with verified links to other relevant sources.

 

How we deal with complaints and requests regarding information

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete.

If you have a concern or complaint about your privacy or information, you can contact us by email or send feedback to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 7 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

 

Our obligations

This digital service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)- external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site. Should a data breach of any sort affect our network you can be assured we will follow our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)-external site.


Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Alexander Symonds
Managing Director
PO Box 1000
KENT TOWN SA 5071